Privacy Notice

 

Privacy Notice

1) Introduction

This website is operated by Leahy O’Riordan Chartered Accountants Limited, a limited company established in Ireland with its registered office at 1-2 Marino Mart, Fairview, Dublin 3, D03 T3P1.

This Privacy Notice outlines your rights, what information we may collect about you generally and also through the website, and how we use this information.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Notice. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Notice you should not use this Site.

2) Data Collection – Client Engagements

We need to know basic personal data in order to provide you with our services, and to claim our right to be paid in return for our services, under our standard terms of business / contract we have with you. If you do not provide this information, then we will be unable to provide the services you have requested. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee the services we have agreed to provide you with.

3) Use of Data – Client Engagements

All the personal data we hold about you will be processed by our staff in Ireland and no third parties will have access to your personal data unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide them with this. We have set out below the legal bases for the firm to process your data.

Some of our processing is necessary for compliance with legal obligations. For example, the firm is required to obtain data in order to comply with statutory obligations (sign off of audit report under Company Law).

We may also process data if it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or to take steps to enter into a contract. We will also communicate with you, information about other services we can beneficially offer you and update you about our activities.

Where your information is used other than in accordance with one of these uses, we will first obtain your consent to that use.

4) Sharing your personal data – Client Engagements

We may share your personal data with our IT service providers. These providers are not permitted to use this data, except on our behalf. We may share your personal data with advisors who are subject to rules of confidentiality. We may also be obliged to provide access to your personal data to regulators and government bodies, including our professional body.

If we received your personal data from one of our clients, then we also share your personal data with that client.

We will not share your personal data with any other third parties, unless we have a legal or professional duty to do so.

5) Data Collection – Website

You do not need to register your personal information in order to use our website.

You may submit personal information clicking the email link ‘mailto:info@leahyoriordan.ie’.

If you submit personal information to the website, the information will be used for the purposes you requested. The information may be stored and maintained. We will use your personal data only for the purpose for which it was collected, unless we obtain your specific consent to other uses, or unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

We may collect information about your activity at this website. The website may automatically recognise and store information about the type of browser you are using, you Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, the time, the date, the length of your visit and the referring site. This information is collected via computer code sent to your computer (commonly referred to as “cookies”).

It is the policy of Leahy O’Riordan Chartered Accountants Limited to limit the information collected to only the minimum information required to complete a website visitor’s request.

The intention of Leahy O’Riordan Chartered Accountants Limited is not to seek any sensitive information through our website unless legally required for recruiting purposes. Sensitive information includes a number of types of data relating to race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life, or criminal record.

By using our website and submitting information to us you are agreeing to the collection and use of your information as described in this Policy Notice.

6) Links

From time to time our website may contain links to and from other websites. Where our website contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only.  We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources. We welcome links to our website from appropriate third party websites but we would request that any content associated with such links is accurate and fairly portrayed.

7) Social Media

Any content we publish using social media channels is subject to separate terms and conditions governing the particular channel. Should you choose to communicate with us or to follow us on social media it is up to you to choose your preferred profile settings.

8) What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us on the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the national Data Protection Commissioner’s Office.

Please bear in mind that your rights in relation to your Personal Data are not absolute and that we must be cognisant of our legal and regulatory obligations and our duties.

A full list of your rights under GDPR is as follows:

  • The right to access the personal data we hold on you

  • The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you

  • The right to have your personal data erased

  • The right to object to processing of your personal data

  • The right to data portability

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of personal data to which consent was sought

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data where applicable

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the national Data Protection Commissioner’s Office

9) Use of Cookies

A cookie is a tiny element of data that a website can send to a visitor’s computer’s browser so that this computer will be recognised by the site on their return. Cookies allow our web server to recognise a computer on connection to the website, which in turn allows the server to make downloading of pages faster than on first viewing. In addition, cookies may also be used by us to establish statistics about the use of the website by Internet users by gathering and analysing data such as: most visited pages, time spent by users on each page, site performance, etc. By collecting and using such data, we hope to improve the quality of the website.

The data collected by our servers and/or through cookies that may be placed on your computer will not be kept for longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes mentioned above. In any event, such information may not be kept for longer than one year.

Navigation data about site viewers is automatically collected by our servers. If you do not wish to have this navigation data collected, we recommend that you do not use the website. A visitor can also set their browser to block the recording of cookies on their hard drive to minimise the amount of data that may be collected about your navigating on the website. The browser on a computer can be set to notify the user when a cookie is being recorded on their computer’s hard drive. Most browsers can also be set to keep cookies from being recorded on their computer. However, for optimal use of the website, we recommend that visitors do not block the recording of cookies on their computer.

All Leahy O’Riordan Chartered Accountants Limited servers and computer systems are protected from outside intrusions. As a result, all data that may be collected about website viewers through the use of cookies will be protected from unauthorised access.

Cookies used on the website are only active for the duration of the visit. Cookies used on this site are not stored on visitor’s computer once you have closed your web browser. Information generated by the use of cookies may be compiled into an aggregate form so that no individual can be identified.

We may at some stage use cookies to identify users when they visit the website to use personalised services. In such circumstances these cookies may be kept on the hard drive of their computer following closure of the web browser. Cookies used in connection with such services enable us to build up a profile of our users and to develop personalised versions of the website.

A visitor may choose to not receive a cookie file by enabling your web browser to refuse cookies. The procedure for refusal of cookies may vary for different software products. Please check with your internet browser software help or your software supplier if you wish to refuse cookies.

10) Transfer of User Data outside the User Jurisdiction

In order to provide the website, we may need to transfer User Data to locations outside the jurisdiction in which a visitor is viewing the website (the User Jurisdiction) and process User Data outside the User Jurisdiction. If the User Jurisdiction is within the European Economic Area (the EEA) please note that such transfers and processing of personal data may be in locations outside the EEA. Any data sent or uploaded by users may be accessible in jurisdictions outside the User Jurisdiction (including outside the EEA). The level of data protection offered in such jurisdictions may be less than that offered within the User Jurisdiction or (as the case may be) within the EEA.

User Data may be controlled and processed by any of the offices of Leahy O’Riordan Chartered Accountants Limited. The location of our offices may change from time to time and Leahy O’Riordan Chartered Accountants Limited may acquire offices in any number of countries or territories at any time, any one or more of which may act as controllers of and/or process personal information of visitors. By continuing to use the website and by providing any personal data (including sensitive personal data) to us via the website or email addresses provided on the website, visitors are consenting to such transfers, provided that they are in accordance with the purposes set out above and elsewhere in the Legal Notice and Privacy Policy. Please do not send us any personal data if you do not consent to the transfer of this information to locations outside the User Jurisdiction (including, if applicable, outside the EEA).

11) Modifications

Leahy O’Riordan Chartered Accountants Limited reserves the right to modify or amend this statement at any time. The effective date will be displayed at the beginning of this statement.

 

Leahy O’Riordan Chartered Accountants Limited

1-2 Marino Mart, Fairview , Dublin 3, D03 T3P1

Telephone: +353-(0)1-8537000

Email: info@leahyoriordan.ie

Date 24 May 2018